Passports & Visa

Passports
Passports valid for at least 6 months beyond date of departure from Egypt required by all.

Visas
You can get your tourist visa from the Egyptian consulate or directly at the airport in Egypt.
Upon your arrival at the Airport go directly to the next bank desk to exchange foreign currency to Egyptian Pounds and pay for your visa before you go to the passport control. This would be the easiest and fastest way to get your visa.

Recheck that your passport was stamped at the passport control with the entry stamp to avoid troubles when you leave.

Don’t forget to fill out the form they give you on the plane before you go to the passport control.

Visas required by all except the following for business and tourist purposes:

(a) nationals of Britain, EU countries, USA, Australia, Japan, Canada, Iceland, Liechtenstein, New Zealand, Norway and Switzerland for visits of up to 90 days;

(b) nationals of Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Israel, Jamaica, Malta, Paraguay, St Helena, Swaziland, Uruguay and Venezuela for visits of up to 90 days;

(c) nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Botswana, Bolivia, Cape Verde, Comoros Islands, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Gabon, Guyana, Hong Kong (SAR), Hungary, Jordan, Korea (Rep. of), Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Namibia, Peru, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Thailand, Turkey (except holders of Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus passports, who do require visas) and Zambia for visits of up to 30 days;

(d) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport

Note: Holders of visitors visas are not allowed to take up employment in Egypt. Unaccompanied children must hold written consent from their parents when traveling alone.

Application requirements: Passport valid for 6 months beyond date of departure.

Note:
Temporary residence: Certain nationals can obtain a temporary residence permit free of charge on arrival. For more information, contact the Embassy.